Mark R. Krzykalski v. David T. Tindall , 448 N.J. Super. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] applies     only       to    tortfeasors           that     are   defendants        in    the
    litigation").       However, 
    Bencivenga, supra
    , then ruled that "the
    plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language precludes
    inclusion    of    a    fictitiously        named         tortfeasor     from     the    Act's
    commands for apportioning 
    fault." 258 N.J. Super. at 406
    .               The
    rationales    for      that    ruling     are       flawed    and      out   of   step    with
    subsequent Supreme Court cases.
    3                                    A-2539-14T3
    First, Bencivenga cited the language in N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1
    providing that contributory negligence does not bar recovery if
    it "was not greater than the combined negligence of the persons
    against whom recovery is sought."                        
    Bencivenga, supra
    , 258 N.J.
    Super. at 406.          We then reasoned that "[a] fictitious person is
    not someone against whom recovery can be sought because the
    fictitious person rule, R. 4:26-4, and due process prevent entry