Mortgage Grader, Inc. v. Ward & Olivo, L.L.P., and John Olivo, Esq., and John Ward, Esq. , 438 N.J. Super. 202 ( 2014 )
[…] thus shielded from personal liability in this case because of
    W&O's LLP status.
    III.
    Ward argues that, even if he is not shielded from personal
    liability as a partner of W&O, the complaint against him should
    have been dismissed with prejudice because MG did not comply
    with the AMS.           We agree.
    A    plaintiff         filing    a    lawsuit          alleging          "malpractice      or
    negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation
    . . . shall . . . provide each defendant" with an AOM.                                    N.J.S.A.
    2A:53A-27.          The    AOM      must    explain          "that    the       care,    skill    or
    knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
    work       that   is     the     subject         of    the    complaint,          fell     outside
    acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment
    practices."        
    Ibid. If the AOM
    is not filed within the time required by the AMS
    and the defendant moves to dismiss, then the action will usually
    be   dismissed         with     prejudice.             Paragon       Contractors,         Inc.    v.
    Peachtree         Condo.