JANE DOE, ETC. VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-1813-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] v. City of Hoboken, 
    196 N.J. 51
    , 64 (2008)). "However, 'the right to disclosure
    is not unlimited, because . . . OPRA itself makes plain that the "public's right
    of access [is] not absolute." That conclusion rests on the fact that OPRA
    exempts numerous categories of documents and information from disclosure.'"
    
    Ibid. (alteration in original)
    (quoting Educ. Law Ctr. v. N.J. Dep't of Educ., 
    198 N.J. 274
    , 284 (2009)). A person who is denied access to government records
    may challenge the denial in Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. As to the
    timeliness of a response, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides in pertinent part:
    Unless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by
    statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a
    government record shall grant access to a government
    record or deny a request for access to a government
    record as soon as possible, but not later than seven
    business days after receiving the request, provided that
    the record is currently available and not in storage or
    archived. In the event a custodian fails to respond
    within seven business days after receiving a request, the
    failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the
    request[.]
    Here, plaintiffs assert that defendants responded by letter dated August 22, 2017,
    which would be beyond the seven business days following plaintiffs' request.
    A-5943-17T2
    7
    Defendants argue that they responded on July 18, 2017, well within the