JANE DOE, ETC. VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-1813-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiffs' reliance is misplaced. The part of the statute that plaintiffs cite
    relates to when a custodian asserts that part of a record is exempt. In that case,
    the custodian must delete or redact the part of the record that is exempt and
    provide the remainder. But, here, the City clerk did not assert that part of the
    records were exempt; rather, the clerk said that all of the internal investigation
    records were exempt.
    A-5943-17T2
    12
    Plaintiffs also contend that they are entitled to attorney's fees. In pertinent
    part, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides, "[i]f it is determined that access has been
    improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed.
    A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable
    attorney's fee."     That is, "[i]f the court determines that the custodian
    unjustifiably denied access to the record in question, he or she is entitled to a
    'reasonable attorney's fee.'" New Jerseyans for a Death Penalty Moratorium v.
    N.J. Dep't of Corr., 
    185 N.J. 137