JANE DOE, ETC. VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-1813-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] affairs investigation records, and they are confidential and exempt from
    disclosure under the Attorney General's IAPP. Even though the custodian here
    A-5943-17T2
    11
    also cited N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, the personnel files exemption, as a reason for
    denying the request, the August 22 letter correctly explained that the records
    were internal affairs records.
    Plaintiffs next argue that defendants violated OPRA by failing to comply
    with statutory redaction requirements. In support of their argument, plaintiffs
    rely on N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), which states in pertinent part:
    If the custodian of a government record asserts that part
    of a particular record is exempt from public access
    pursuant to [OPRA] as amended and supplemented, the
    custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the
    record that portion which the custodian asserts is
    exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to
    the remainder of the record.
    Plaintiffs assert that defendants violated this statute and made a "blanket denial
    of access . . . without complying with the applicable redaction methodology[.]"
    Plaintiffs' reliance is misplaced. The part of the statute that plaintiffs cite