HEATHER LERCH VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2019 )
[…] of first instance." In re Taylor, 
    158 N.J. 644
    , 656 (1999) (quoting State v.
    Locurto, 
    157 N.J. 463
    , 471 (1999)).
    Under the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:66-1
    to -93, an education professional, upon becoming permanently incapacitated,
    A-5638-16T2
    9
    can receive either ordinary disability or accidental disability retirement benefits.
    Kaspar v. Bd. of Trs. of Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, 
    164 N.J. 564
    , 573
    (2000). To qualify for ordinary disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A.
    18A:66-39(b), a teacher must demonstrate he or she is "physically or mentally
    incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." Appellant has
    the burden of proof. Bueno v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund,
    
    404 N.J. Super. 119
    , 126 (App. Div. 2008).
    An applicant must establish an incapacity to perform duties in the general