•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] producer license. Appellants opposed those exceptions, but did not seek to
    overturn the ALJ's recommendations.
    The Commissioner adopted the findings that the Department met its
    burden of proof as to counts one through twelve and seventeen but not counts
    fifteen and sixteen. The Commissioner rejected the finding that the Department
    failed to prove counts thirteen and fourteen.
    Count thirteen alleged Fisher failed to timely notify the Department of the
    FINRA disciplinary proceeding in violation of N.J.S.A. 17:22A-47(c). The
    A-5327-17T4
    11
    statute also requires the notification to "include a copy of the order, consent
    order or other relevant legal documents." 
    Ibid. The Commissioner found
    the
    Department had no record of any such notification and Fisher "failed to provide
    any written communication to the Department as proof that he complied with
    the notification requirement."    The Commissioner also concluded that any