MILAGRO ARITA-MEJIA VS. KEVIN H. THOMAS A-2596-16T4 (L-1992-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] customary United States Department of Transportation ("USDOT") "stamp" of
    approval.4
    Plaintiff stated that Thomas had not been drinking that day. There is no
    indication in the record that Thomas was intoxicated when the accident took
    place, or that he had been given a breathalyzer afterward.
    3
    Although in his oral ruling on summary judgment the motion judge stated that
    Thomas "acknowledged" he was using his headlights, we find no support of that
    particular fact in the record.
    4
    See N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.7 which provides in pertinent part: "A person shall not
    operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is wearing a securely fitted
    protective helmet of a size proper for that person and of a type approved by the
    chief administrator [of the USDOT]."
    A-2596-16T4
    7
    According to her medical proofs, as a result of the accident plaintiff
    suffered a traumatic brain injury, a swollen eye, a broken toe, and broken ribs.
    A rod had to be placed in her left arm and left leg. 5 Plaintiff stated that she now