MILAGRO ARITA-MEJIA VS. KEVIN H. THOMAS A-2596-16T4 (L-1992-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] of the public entity within the scope of his employment
    created the dangerous condition; or
    [the] public entity had actual or constructive notice of
    the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
    measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    A-2596-16T4
    21
    Actual notice exists where the public entity had "actual knowledge of the
    existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous
    character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). By comparison, constructive notice is satisfied
    if the plaintiff shows "the condition had existed for such a period of time and
    was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care,
    should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A.
    59:4-3(b). See, e.g., Chatman v. Hall, 
    128 N.J. 394
    , 418 (1992) (noting the
    length of time a pothole existed, along with its alleged size, could support a
    reasonable inference that the defendant had either actual or constructive notice).