STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL E. ROSS (06-10-1640, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] immaturity and 'failure to appreciate risks and consequences'; 'family and home
    environment'; family and peer pressures; 'an inability to deal with police officers
    or prosecutors' or the juvenile's own attorney; and 'the possibility of
    rehabilitation.'" 
    Zuber, 227 N.J. at 429
    (quoting 
    Miller, 567 U.S. at 478
    ).
    A-2462-17T2
    6
    resentencing.    We do not dismiss these findings about a young adult's
    neurodevelopment. A court already may appropriately consider a young adult's
    youth and immaturity as a mitigating factor under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(13)
    ("[t]he conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially influenced by another
    person more mature than the defendant"), as well as, if the circumstances
    warrant, under (2) ("[t]he defendant did not contemplate that his conduc t would
    cause or threaten serious harm"); (4) ("[t]here were substantial grounds tending
    to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to establish a