STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL E. ROSS (06-10-1640, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] father, and the mother of his thirteen-year-old daughter addressed the judge.
    The judge also considered the statement made by defendant's grandmother at the
    original sentencing, which was included in the transcript of those proceedings.
    Defense counsel urged the judge to impose concurrent sentences that did not
    exceed forty years in the aggregate.
    The prosecutor requested that the judge impose the same sentences as he
    did previously. He asked the judge to find the same aggravating sentencing
    factors, and, in addition, aggravating factor one. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1)
    ("[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor therein,
    including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or
    depraved manner"). Noting that one victim lived for a short time after being
    shot, the prosecutor stated that although the judge did not find this factor at the
    time of the original sentencing, the transcript revealed the judge's language