STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL E. ROSS (06-10-1640, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] depraved." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1). We agree with defendant that finding
    A-2462-17T2
    10
    aggravating factor one amounted to double counting of an essential element of
    the crime of murder, i.e., the knowing or purposeful killing of another.
    Even if we were wrong as to the misapplication of aggravating factor one
    to this case, we agree with defendant that the judge erred by finding that it
    applied for the first time at resentencing. At the original sentencing hearing, the
    prosecutor urged the judge to find and apply aggravating factors one and two.
    See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2) ("[t]he gravity and seriousness of harm inflicted on
    the victim, including whether or not the defendant knew or reasonably should
    have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable").
    Contrary to what the prosecutor asserted at resentencing, there is nothing in the
    transcript of the original sentencing proceedings that suggests the judge
    "seem[ed] to indicate that [he] believe[d] . . . [a]ggravating [f]actor [one] was
    there."