Timber Glen Phase III, LLC and Jsm at Timber Glen, LLC Vs. , 441 N.J. Super. 514 ( 2015 )
[…] State Constitution prohibit delegation to
    municipalities of the power . . . ; (2) if
    that   power   may   be   granted,   has the
    Legislature done so; and (3) if the State
    statutes     vesting    police     power  in
    municipalities do embrace this area, is the
    exercise of that power by local government
    13                                   A-1775-13T1
    preempted or barred by reason of the
    existence of other statutes dealing with the
    subject matter.
    [Id. at 527.]
    The general grant defining a municipality's police power is
    found in N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.         The statute provides:
    Any   municipality   may   make,    amend,
    repeal and enforce such other ordinances,
    regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary
    to the laws of this state or of the United
    States, as it may deem necessary and proper
    for   the    good   government,    order    and
    protection of persons and property, and for
    the preservation of the public health,
    safety and welfare of the municipality and