State of New Jersey v. Idris R. Perry , 439 N.J. Super. 514 ( 2015 )
[…] suspension had expired, but before he had been administratively
    reinstated,     because    the     court      interpreted      the    law        to    mean
    exposure was limited to those serving the determinate term only.
    
    653 A.2d 829
    , 831 (Conn. App. Ct. 1995).                       The court observed
    that because the consequences were penal, the statute should be
    strictly construed in favor of the accused.                 
    Ibid. Oregon Revised Statutes
         §    811.182(3)    (2013)      makes          it    a
    felony    to   drive    "while    suspended      or    revoked    .     .    .    if    the
    revocation resulted from a conviction for felony driving while
    under the influence of intoxicants."                   Another statute, Oregon
    Revised Statutes § 807.010 (2013), makes it a misdemeanor to
    drive without driving privileges.                In State v. Hammerton, the
    defendants were convicted under a statute specifying that the