OLENA YOUSHKO MORGUL VS. GENNADIY KRUGLOV (FM-02-0291-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] concerning this contention.
    On the basis of this sparse record, and without applying UIFSA or
    conducting a plenary hearing, the Family Part issued a support order on March
    16, 2018. This order required defendant to pay plaintiff $118 a week in child
    support, together with $50 per week toward his arrears of $12,199.74. 2
    On July 27, 2018, the court denied defendant's motion for reconsideration.
    In its written statement of reasons, the Family Part did briefly mention UIFSA
    by quoting one of its provisions, N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.135, without commenting
    further on it. However, this section of the Act clearly states that if "only one
    tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and
    shall be recognized." N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.135(a). If the Family Part had applied
    this provision, it likely would have determined that one of the New York orders
    controlled.
    In sum, the Family Part failed to assess the parties' interstate child support