Lydranna Lewis v. Shelby County, Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] Discussion
    Governmental entities are immune from actions alleging injury resulting from the
    exercise or discharge of a governmental function except as provided in the GTLA.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201(a). The GTLA “permits a suit against a
    governmental entity when an employee of that entity acting within the scope of his
    employment negligently causes injury to another.” Giggers v. Memphis Housing
    Authority, 
    363 S.W.3d 500
    , 507 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205(1), governmental immunity is not
    removed if the plaintiff‟s alleged injury results from “[t]he exercise or performance or the
    failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is
    abused[.]” The underlying “rationale behind this „discretionary function exception‟ is to
    prevent courts from questioning decisions of governmental entities that are primarily
    legislative or administrative.” 
    Giggers, 363 S.W.3d at 507
    . “A governmental entity is