Lydranna Lewis v. Shelby County, Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] of a reasonably prudent person under the same or similar circumstances by
    responding immediately to Plaintiffs‟ call for assistance from a supervisor;
    as required by AOC policies and procedures.
    2. Plaintiffs‟ response to Defendant‟s Motion to Dismiss and/or for
    Summary Judgment, attached the staff roster of September 1, 2010.
    3. The staff roster indicates that all positions were assigned to an employee
    except that of a floater post in the AOC building 2, which is designated as
    “collapsed.”
    4. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1) states in pertinent part, “Immunity from
    suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused
    by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
    employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) The exercise or
    performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function,
    whether or not the discretion is abused.”
    5. Decisions involving scheduling of employees to available posts, and the
    creation of shift rosters at the AOC, which is part of the Shelby County
    Division of Corrections, is a discretionary function as contemplated by
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1).