The Pitney Bowes Bank, Inc. v. Abc Caging Fulfillment , 440 N.J. Super. 378 ( 2015 )
[…] turnover motion were also exempt under N.J.S.A. 34:11-32.     Based
    upon our scrutiny of these statutes, we agree with ABC's position
    with respect to those wages that were due on September 6, 2013,
    but reject ABC's contention that the wages due after the levy was
    executed were also exempt.
    6
    A-2287-13T3
    N.J.S.A.   34:11-31   and   -32   sets   forth   the   priority    of
    employees' wages against other creditors of the employer.2             See
    Maureen S. Binetti & Stephanie D. Gironda, New Jersey Wage Payment
    Law § 16.07 (2014).   N.J.S.A. 34:11-31 provides:
    No personal property, being in this state and
    belonging to any person, corporation or
    manufacturer, shall be liable to be removed
    by virtue of any execution, attachment or
    other process, unless the party, by whom or
    at whose suit such process was issued or sued
    out, shall first pay or cause to be paid to
    the operatives, mechanics and other employees
    of such person, manufacturer or corporation
    the wages then owing from such person,
    manufacturer or corporation.       The wages
    required to be paid as aforesaid shall not
    exceed two months' wages, and, if the wages
    due and owing as aforesaid shall exceed two
    months' wages, the party at whose suit such
    process is sued out may, upon paying or
    causing to be paid to such employees two
    months' wages, proceed to execute his process
    . . . .
    [Ibid. (emphasis added).]
    Additionally,    N.J.S.A.   34:11-32     provides   that   property
    removed by the sheriff without employees' wages being paid may not
    be sold "until the plaintiff or party causing the levy shall