Felicia Pugliese v. State-Operated School District of The City of Newark , 440 N.J. Super. 501 ( 2015 )
[…] except    for      inefficiency,         incapacity,         unbecoming        conduct,         or
    other    just     cause,         and   then   only    after      a    hearing      .    .   .   ."
    N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10.               Any charge against a tenured employee "shall
    be   filed   with       the      secretary     of    the    board      [of    education]        in
    writing,     and    a       written     statement      of   evidence         under      oath    to
    support such a charge shall be presented . . . ."                                      N.J.S.A.
    18A:6-11.       If "the board finds that such probable cause exists
    and that the charge, if credited, is sufficient to warrant a
    dismissal . . . then it shall forward such written charge to the
    commissioner       for       a    hearing     pursuant      to   N.J.S.[A.]            18A:6-16,
    together     with       a    certificate       of    such    determination."                
    Ibid. TEACHNJ amended N.J.S.A.
    18A:6-11 by eliminating a requirement
    that an employee be given ninety days in which to correct or
    overcome the alleged efficiency, prior to the board "making its