Felicia Pugliese v. State-Operated School District of The City of Newark , 440 N.J. Super. 501 ( 2015 )
[…] languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, and
    geography."          20 U.S.C.A. § 7801(11).                    A state receiving federal
    funds     is        required        to     report          annually          "the      professional
    qualifications            of   teachers          in      the    State     .       .    .         and   the
    percentage          of    classes        in     the      State     not       taught         by     highly
    qualified teachers . . . ."                      20 U.S.C.A. § 6311(h)(1)(C)(viii).
    If a states fails to meet any of the requirements of the Act,
    "then    the        Secretary       may       withhold         funds         .    .    .    until      the
    Secretary       determines           that        the       State       has       fulfilled          those
    requirements."            20 U.S.C.A. § 6311(g)(2) (emphasis added).
    TEACHNJ was enacted in August 2012.                              Its goal "is to raise
    student       achievement           by        improving         instruction            through         the