R.D.A. VS. HUNTERDON CENTRAL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-0128-17, HUNTERDON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] members an email inviting them to one of two meetings to be held
    on June 6, 2016.         Specifically, that email stated:
    The Department Supervisors have asked to meet
    with the Board of Education to address
    erroneous statements made during our last
    Board meeting.   They are scheduled to meet
    with the Curriculum Committee on Monday, June
    6, at 6:00 p.m. and would like to meet with
    the remainder of the board at 7:00 p.m. on
    that same evening to avoid a quorum at the
    1
    As discussed in more detail later, in Rice we noted that N.J.S.A.
    10:4-12(b)(8) authorized public bodies to discuss personnel
    matters in executive sessions "unless all the individual employees
    or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in
    writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public
    meeting[.]" 
    155 N.J. Super. at 70
    . To give meaning to the right
    to have a public meeting, we held that the affected employees must
    be given advance notice. 
    Id. at 74
    .
    4                              A-5011-16T3
    Curriculum meeting. As you know, a quorum of