Rachel Kranz v. Steven Schuss, M.D. , 447 N.J. Super. 168 ( 2016 )
[…] carry their burden of demonstrating that New Jersey                  [was] a
    'demonstrably inappropriate' forum."         
    Id. at 567.
    Addressing specifically the defendants' argument that they
    were prejudiced by the lack of ability to implead the South
    African municipality as a third-party defendant, the Court said:
    Because   the   South     African    municipality
    cannot be impleaded as a party, New Jersey's
    [CNA], which only applies to "parties," does
    not permit allocation of fault between
    defendants and the non-party municipality.
    See     N.J.S.A.      2A:15-5.2(a)(2)        ("The
    percentage of negligence or fault of each
    party shall be based on 100% and the total
    of all percentages of negligence or fault of
    all the parties to a suit shall be 100%."
    (emphasis added)). Assuming that defendants
    have taken steps necessary to preserve their
    rights against the municipality under South
    African law, and assuming that there is
    adequate evidence to support a claim of
    municipal liability going to the jury, the