EPIC MANAGEMENT, INC. VS. NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY) ( 2018 )
[…] relating to the four branches.
    . . . .
    This analysis is entirely consistent with
    common sense.     As noted by Hall in its
    submissions, anyone can purchase electrical
    equipment from a supplier. Put another way,
    one need not be licensed as an electrical
    contractor to obtain such equipment.
    Furthermore,    simply     because    the
    electrical   subcontractor    might   not   be
    purchasing the equipment does not mean that
    the electrical subcontractor can disclaim
    responsibility for the electrical work.
    N.J.S.A.   45:5A-9(a)    provides    that   an
    electrical contractor "shall assume full
    responsibility for inspection and supervision
    of all electrical work to be performed by the
    permittee in compliance with recognized safety
    standards." As such, even if the electrical
    6                          A-3818-16T3
    equipment is purchased by another entity, the
    electrical contractor retains the statutory
    duty to ensure that the electrical work is
    performed in compliance with recognized safety
    standards.