N. IOAKIMIDIS, LLC VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2018 )
[…] methodology employed in making the assessments were flawed and
    produced an arbitrary and capricious assessment.
    The judge found that because plaintiffs failed to satisfy
    N.J.A.C.     18:24-2.4       by   preserving         sales    slips,       invoices,
    receipts,    cash     register      tapes,     and    guest     checks     receipts
    corroborating the accuracy of the two POS statements provided,
    the   Division      appropriately         determined       plaintiffs’      summary
    records were inaccurate.            The judge cited N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19,
    which provides that "if a [tax] return when filed is incorrect
    or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by
    the director from such information as may be available.                             If
    necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external
    5                                   A-1978-16T1
    indices."      He further relied upon Yilmaz, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of
    Taxation, 
    390 N.J. Super. 435
    , 441 (App. Div. 2007), which held
    that   the     Division's        Director        was   "given    broad     authority    to