STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DONALD S. JACKSON (11-01-0001, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] appeal followed.
    Defendant contends he was deprived of his Sixth Amendment right to
    counsel when his "retained private counsel" was disqualified. Defendant argues
    "[t]he court abused its discretion" in disqualifying his attorney without
    conducting "any meaningful analysis of the factors listed in RPC 1.7(a) to
    5
    Defendant correctly points out that the imposition of a sentence on a merged
    count and the eight-year period of parole ineligibility imposed on count two
    were improper. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c) (providing that a term of parole
    ineligibility "shall . . . be fixed at or between one-third and one-half of the
    sentence imposed").
    6
    On January 14, 2016, defendant was sentenced to seventy months on the
    federal charges.
    7
    The JOC entered on January 20, 2016, was corrected on January 28, 2016, to
    reflect the actual sentence imposed.
    A-2814-15T3
    7