STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSE SANTANA (13-08-2521, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] 229 N.J. 360
    , 379-381
    (2017).
    Defendant    contends    the    seven-year      state    prison   sentence
    imposed by the judge on the second-degree sexual assault count was
    excessive "[b]ecause [defendant] can be adequately punished for
    this offense with a lesser sentence."               He does not contend the
    7
    We reviewed the statement as set forth in the transcripts
    provided; a video recording of the statement was not part of the
    record.
    10                                   A-5308-15T2
    trial judge's findings of aggravating factors two, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
    1(a)(2) (youthful victim); three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) (risk of
    re-offense); and six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) (deterrence); or
    mitigating      factors   seven,        N.J.S.A.   2C:44-1(b)(7)        (no     prior
    record); eight, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("The defendant's conduct
    was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur"); and nine,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(9) (the defendant's character and attitude
    indicate   an      unlikelihood    of    reoffending),    were    not    based       on
    competent credible evidence.
    We review a "trial court's 'sentencing determination under a