IN RE RENEWAL APPLICATION
[…] abstract, or consider actions brought by plaintiffs who are "merely interlopers
    or strangers to the dispute." 
    Ibid.
     (citation omitted). "To possess standing in a
    case, a party must present a sufficient stake in the outcome of the litigation, a
    real adverseness with respect to the subject matter, and a substantial likelihood
    that the party will suffer harm in the event of an unfavorable decision." In re
    Camden Cty., 
    170 N.J. 439
    , 449 (2002) (citation omitted).
    Insofar as standing to intervene in the charter school approval process,
    N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(d) provides only that "[t]he local board of education or a
    charter school applicant may appeal the decision of the commissioner to the
    Appellate Division of the Superior Court."      Similarly, N.J.A.C. 6A:11-2.5,
    which governs the "charter appeal process," states: "[a]n eligible applicant for
    a charter school, a charter school, or a district board of education or State
    district superintendent of the district of residence of a charter school may file