IN RE RENEWAL APPLICATION
[…] following the effective date" of the law state-wide, with a minimum of three
    charter schools allocated to each county. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(b). During that
    time, enrollment could not exceed "500 students or greater than 25% of the
    student body of the school district in which the charter school is established,
    whichever is less." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(e). The Commissioner was directed
    to "actively encourage the establishment of charter schools in urban school
    districts with the participation of institutions of higher education." N.J.S.A.
    18A:36A-3(b).
    Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis[.]"
    N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions
    policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or
    to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the
    arts." 
    Ibid.
     Preference for enrollment must be given to students who reside in
    the school district in which the charter school is located, and the school cannot
    charge tuition. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(a). "If there are more applications to