•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Farrad, 
    164 N.J. 247
    , 257 (2000)). A person is guilty of theft if "he unlawfully takes, or exercises
    unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him
    thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a). "[A]ssaultive or intimidating conduct necessary
    to elevate theft to robbery somehow must be related to the theft itself. If such
    assaultive or intimidating conduct occurs 'in immediate flight after the attempt
    or commission' of the theft, then what was a theft becomes a robbery."
    Whitaker, 
    200 N.J. at 460
     (citations omitted) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)).
    Robbery in the first degree occurs if the "actor attempts to kill anyone, or
    purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with,
    or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-
    A-5746-17T4
    11
    1(b). Because robbery is a specific intent crime, the State must show the
    defendant purposefully used, or threatened the use of, a deadly weapon. State
    v. Nero, 
    195 N.J. 397
    , 401 (2008).6