MAIN LAND SUSSEX COMPANY, LLC VS. PRITI SHETTY (L-0480-14, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] The members and their spouses retained possession and control of the
    property transferred after the transfer because their guaranties and mortgages
    A-5450-15T4
    16
    were released, and they also retained and used the sale proceeds that were
    distributed directly to the members. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(b).
    The transfers consisted of all of ARCP's assets. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(e).
    The members removed assets by paying off the loans that they and their spouses
    had personally guaranteed, removing that money beyond the reach of plaintiff .
    See N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(g).
    The transfers rendered ARCP insolvent under N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(a) ("A
    debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the
    debtor's assets, at a fair valuation."), and (b) ("A debtor who is generally not
    paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent."). Plaintiff's
    contingent claim exceeded the value of ARCP's assets because ARCP did not
    have any remaining assets after the transfers, leaving ARCP unable to pay the
    rent obligation incurred prior to the transfers.      Therefore, ample evidence