IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF RUTH L. STUMM (P-216841, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) and Title Sixteen of the
    New Jersey Statutes, the Corporation has Dissolved and
    assets and liabilities of the Corporation have been
    transferred to The Trustees of the Presbytery of the
    Palisades as set forth in the Plan of Dissolution
    attached". The words "have been transferred" refer to
    something that happened in the past, not to a future
    interest. The transfers of assets from the local church
    corporation to the Presbytery had been concluded by
    the April 8, 2014 dissolution.
    9. N.J.S.A. 16:11-23 is limited to Presbyteries that are
    incorporated only. The statute says that the real and
    personal property of the local church when it is closed:
    "shall thereupon vest in the trustees of such Presbytery,
    provided the trustees are incorporated".             The
    application of this statute requires proof that the
    Trustees of the Presbytery of the Palisades were
    incorporated. There was no testimony at trial regarding
    incorporation of the Presbytery. No proof was offered
    by the Presbytery to show that its trustees are