BONNIE MURPHY VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] did not have the disability that caused her to subsequently submit an
    application for ODRB in December 2014. It was stipulated petitioner became
    totally and permanently disabled as of October 2013.
    In his initial decision, the ALJ framed the issue as whether "N.J.S.A.
    43:15A-42 require[s] a member to prove the disability existed when she
    separated from service and that the disability was the reason she separated
    from service[.]" The ALJ determined a member need not prove these factors
    2
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) provides that "[m]embership of any person in the
    retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than
    two consecutive years."
    A-4998-16T1
    4
    and reversed the Board's decision. The ALJ's principal reason was the
    language of the statute provides that a member of PERS qualifies for ODRB as
    long as the applicant was "physically or mentally incapacitated for the