GEORGE A. GALLENTHIN, III VS. BOROUGH OF PAULSBORO (L-1407-16, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] March 10, 2017, supplementing her decision from the bench on March
    3, 2017.    See also Bryant v. City of Atl. City, 
    309 N.J. Super. 596
    , 619 (App. Div. 1998) (requiring only an outline of a plan's
    objectives).
    We next consider plaintiff's argument that Ordinance 11.16
    amounts to an unconstitutional taking of his property. Plaintiff's
    property was designated as an area in need of rehabilitation,
    which precludes the municipality from exercising eminent domain
    as to his property.         See N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15 ("With respect to a
    redevelopment        project       in        an         area       in       need      of
    rehabilitation, . . . the municipality shall not have the power
    to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance
    of a redevelopment plan . . . ."). The Plan expressly acknowledges
    that    "[t]he     Project     Area     is    a        rehabilitation       area    and
    therefore . . . property acquisition by eminent domain                         is not
    authorized."