Honorable Dana L. Redd v. Vance Bowman , 433 N.J. Super. 178 ( 2013 )
[…] its   successor   of   legislative      power      .    .    .    ."     McQuillin    on
    Municipal Corporations § 13:03.15 (3d Ed. 2011) (citing Ocean
    City, supra, and Maese, supra).               However, as we recognized in
    Ocean City and Maese, an exception to the general rule exists
    when the Legislature specifically permits present legislative
    bodies to restrict the legislative power of their successors.
    Ocean City, supra, 403 N.J. Super. at 359; Maese, supra, 148
    N.J. Super. at 13.
    C.
    N.J.S.A.    40:48-1    provides     that     "[t]he         governing    body   of
    every     municipality      may   make,       amend,         repeal      and   enforce
    ordinances . . . ."          However, the Legislature has bestowed a
    unique characteristic on an ordinance passed by initiative.3                          The
    3
    As the subsequent discussion makes clear, we respectfully
    disagree with our colleagues who stated in Ocean City, supra,