JOHN A. AMENDOLIA, III VS. GREGORY J. REYES (L-1944-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] results from an act or omission occurring
    while the member was in the same service of
    the organized militia as the person whose
    actions caused that injury or death, except
    for injury or death caused by an intentionally
    wrongful act of a comember.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    The judge determined that plaintiff received compensation for his
    injuries under the MCL, and the State was immune from liability
    under N.J.S.A. 38A:13-1.2.   Having found the State was immune, the
    judge held that plaintiff's action against defendant was barred
    by N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c) of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA),
    which provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for an
    injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that
    injury."
    On appeal, plaintiff argues that in enacting the MCL, the
    Legislature did not include public employees, such as defendant,
    in the class protected from suit, but rather, limited the class
    to members of the militia.    Plaintiff concludes the State is not