JOHN A. AMENDOLIA, III VS. GREGORY J. REYES (L-1944-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Compensation.1       In a July 15, 2015 order approving settlement,
    plaintiff    was     found   to     be    thirty-five       percent       permanently
    partially    totally    disabled      and      awarded    $82,530    in    disability
    benefits.
    After    receiving      his    award,     plaintiff     filed    a    negligence
    action   against     defendant.          In    granting    summary    judgment       to
    defendant, the motion judge found plaintiff's action was barred
    under N.J.S.A. 38A:13-1.2, which provides as follows:
    Any person who becomes a member of the
    organized militia of the State of New Jersey
    shall be deemed to have surrendered his right
    to any other method, form or amount of
    compensation or determination thereof from the
    1
    N.J.S.A. 38A:13-4 permits the Adjutant General to refer an
    injured militia member's claim to the New Jersey Division of
    Workers' Compensation.