JOHN A. AMENDOLIA, III VS. GREGORY J. REYES (L-1944-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] trial court's interpretative conclusions.         Aronberg v. Tolbert,
    
    207 N.J. 587
    , 597 (2011) (citation omitted).
    "The     Legislature's   intent   is   the   paramount    goal    when
    interpreting a statute[.]"     DiProspero v. Penn, 
    183 N.J. 477
    , 492
    (2005).     As our Supreme Court has instructed:
    To discern the Legislature's intent, courts
    first turn to the plain language of the
    statute in question. In reading the language
    used by the Legislature, the court will give
    words their ordinary meaning absent any
    2
    N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by this
    act or omission to the same extent as a private person."
    3
    N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a) provides that "[a] public entity is liable
    for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public
    employee within the scope of his employment in the same manner and
    to the same extent as a private individual under like
    circumstances."