TOWNE OAKS v. Borough of South Bound Brook , 326 N.J. Super. 99 ( 1999 )
[…] Schneck and Jill Daitch Rosenberg, of counsel and on the brief).

    William T. Cooper, III, Somerville, for defendant-respondent.

    Before Judges MUIR, Jr. and BILDER.

    The opinion of the court was delivered by BILDER, J.A.D. (retired and temporarily assigned on recall).

    This is an appeal by the owner of income producing property (a 96 unit garden apartment complex) from an order of the Tax Court dismissing its tax appeal for failure to comply with the assessor's request for economic data in accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. We affirm.

    As relevant, N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides:

    Every owner of real property ... shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property, ... and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 *685 days of such request, ... the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request....

    The constitutionality of the provision that bars appeal from the assessor's valuation and assessment where the owner has failed to furnish this information has been upheld. Ocean Pines, Ltd. v. Borough of Pt. Pleasant, 112 N.J. 1, 10, 547 A.2d 691 (1988). The issue on this appeal is whether the owner, plaintiff Towne Oaks at South Bound Brook, received adequate notice.