Waterside Villas Holdings, LLC v. Monroe Township , 434 N.J. Super. 275 ( 2014 )
[…] appeal, plaintiff argues that the assessor's correspondence was
    fatally flawed because N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 requires an assessor to
    include a copy of the statute with the information request and
    that,    in    the    case     before    us,     "the    text   included      with    the
    assessor's correspondence omits the word 'may' from the phrase,
    '. . . and he may be examined on oath by the assessor . . . .'"
    We shall briefly address each of these arguments in the order
    presented.
    II.
    N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Every owner of real property of the
    taxing district shall, on written request of
    the assessor, made by certified mail, render
    a full and true account of his name and real
    property and the income therefrom, in the
    case   of  income-producing   property,  and
    produce his title papers, and he may be
    examined on oath by the assessor, and if he
    6                                  A-2466-12T1
    shall fail or refuse to respond to the
    written request of the assessor within 45
    days of such request, or to testify on oath
    when required, or shall render a false or
    fraudulent account, the assessor shall value
    his property at such amount as he may, from
    any   information   in    his   possession  or
    available to him, reasonably determine to be
    the full and fair value thereof. No appeal
    shall be heard from the assessor's valuation
    and assessment with respect to income-
    producing property where the owner has
    failed or refused to respond to such written
    request for information within 45 days of
    such request or to testify on oath when
    required, or shall have rendered a false or
    fraudulent account.      The county board of
    taxation    may   impose    such    terms  and
    conditions for furnishing the requested
    information where it appears that the owner,
    for good cause shown, could not furnish the
    information within the required period of
    time.