New Jersey Division of Youth and Family Services v. w.F. and R.F. in the Matter of J.F., J.F., J.F., J.F. and J.F. , 434 N.J. Super. 288 ( 2014 )
[…] 11                                     A-0190-12T3
    purposes be deemed to be an adult," N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3, in order
    to exercise "the basic civil . . . rights" of adults, N.J.S.A.
    9:17B-1(a).       See Green v. Auerbach Chevrolet Corp., 
    127 N.J. 591
    , 594-99 (1992).            Adults normally are not under the custody
    of another.       See Ort, supra, 428 N.J. Super. at 295-98 (ruling
    that a child who turns eighteen may seek her own emancipation
    over   parental    objection);        see    also    N.J.S.A.    9:6-8.54(c)     ("No
    placement may be made or continued under this section beyond the
    child's eighteenth birthday without his consent.").2
    Therefore, the issue of custody of the three older children
    became moot when they turned eighteen-years old.                         See, e.g.,
    N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. P.W.R., 
    205 N.J. 17
    , 21
    n.3 (2011); L. v. G., 
    203 N.J. Super. 385