JUSTIN WILD VS. CARRIAGE FUNERAL HOLDINGS, INC. (L-0687-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] these circumstances cannot be sustained because the use of medical marijuana
    may preclude plaintiff from performing the job. 4 N.J.S.A. 10:5-4.1.5 Whether
    there is any truth to this is beside the point. As we have mentioned, it is enough
    to survive such a motion that a plaintiff has uttered the allegations required to
    4
    The Legislature declared that the Compassionate Use Act should not be
    construed so as to permit a person to "operate, navigate, or be in the actual
    physical control of any vehicle . . . while under the influence of marijuana,"
    N.J.S.A. 24:6I-8(a), or permit "smok[ing] marijuana . . . in a private vehicle
    unless the vehicle is not in operation, . . . or in any place where smoking is
    prohibited . . .," N.J.S.A. 24:6I-8(b). Since plaintiff did not allege that he sought
    an accommodation that would have allowed him to "smoke marijuana" while
    operating a vehicle on the job, we do not presently see how N.J.S.A. 24:6I-8(b)
    would form a basis for Carriage's refusal to accommodate.