JASON CHEN VS. NORTHEAST MOTOR CARS, INC. (L-7271-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] which is eighty-four percent of the $22,036 internet offer through Cars.com, and
    in order to constitute consumer fraud as it relates to price, plaintiff would have
    to sell the vehicle to a consumer for double to triple the amount. They also
    assert there is a factual dispute as to whether the remaining balance owed is
    properly considered an ascertainable loss under the CFA or is more
    appropriately characterized as "a collection action for a payment of a partial
    amount owed to [p]laintiff." We are unpersuaded by these arguments.
    N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 sets forth the ascertainable loss and causation elements
    of a CFA claim. The statute authorizes a remedy for "[a]ny person who suffers
    any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the
    use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared
    unlawful under this act."     N.J.S.A. 56:8-19.     While "[t]here is little that
    illuminates the precise meaning that the Legislature intended in respect of the
    term 'ascertainable loss' in [the CFA]," our Court has held a private plaintiff