JOHN ORR VS. SYLVANNAH ORR (FM-20-1281-18, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient
    age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent
    decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the
    home environment offered; the quality and continuity
    of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the
    geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the
    A-0579-20
    14
    extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior
    to or subsequent to the separation; the parents'
    employment responsibilities; and the age and number
    of the children.
    [N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).]
    When parents cannot agree on a custody arrangement, "[t]he court shall
    specifically place on the record the factors which justify" the custody
    arrangement it reached. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f). "[T]he articulation of reasons by the
    trial court in a child custody proceeding must reference the pertinent statutory
    criteria with some specificity and should reference the remaining statutory