JWC FITNESS, LLC VS. PHILIP D. MURPHY, ETC. (L-0388-20, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] visited Sept. 24, 2021).
    The EHPA explicitly authorizes reasonable compensation to be paid for
    the physical taking, destruction, or utilization of private property. N.J.S.A.
    A-0639-20
    19
    26:13-8(b); N.J.S.A. 26:13-9(a) and (b); N.J.S.A. 26:13-10(c); N.J.S.A. 26:13-
    24; N.J.S.A. 26:13-25. However, the EHPA does not authorize compensation
    relating to the mere regulation of individuals and private property during a
    public health emergency, including provisions of the EHPA that empowered the
    Governor to close and limit plaintiff's business.            N.J.S.A. 26:13-9(d)
    (authorizing restricting of movement of persons); N.J.S.A. 26:13-12
    (authorizing "all reasonable and necessary measures to prevent the transmission
    of infectious disease"); N.J.S.A. 26:13-27 (authorizing issuance of orders to
    enforce provisions of EHPA); N.J.S.A. 26:13-28 (providing that EHPA does not
    preempt other laws or regulations that preserve to greater degree powers of
    Governor).