ESTATE OF WINIFRED SKORSKI VS. NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY) ( 2019 )
[…] N.J.S.A.
    A-3314-17T2
    5
    58:10A-37.16(a). Recipients of a conditional hardship grant for a tank at the
    recipient's primary residence, however, are not subject to a lien on the property.
    Ibid.
    For conditional hardship grants, the lien is "removed upon repayment of
    the amount of the grant that is unsatisfied or upon the end of a five-year period
    in which the site . . . continued to be operated in substantially the same manner
    as it was operated at the time of the award of financial assistance." N.J.S.A.
    58:10A-37.16(c). In contrast, a recipient of a loan is required to repay the loan.
    N.J.S.A. 58:10A-37.16(b) ("A lien that is filed on real property pursuant to a
    loan shall be removed upon repayment of the loan.").
    The EDA promulgated regulations to implement the UST Act. N.J.A.C.
    19.31-11.1 to -11.14. The EDA's regulations provide that an applicant may
    receive a conditional hardship grant when the applicant meets: (1) eligibility