RAHEIM SMITH VS. ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER (L-1489-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] infection to light." Id. at 44. The Court held that "[t]he benefit of the discovery
    rule should be available to this plaintiff who remained reasonably 'unaware . . .
    that the injury [wa]s due to the fault or neglect of an identifiable individual or
    entity.'" Id. at 43-44 (alterations in the original) (quoting Abbond v. Viscomi,
    
    111 N.J. 56
    , 62 (1988)).
    Even if the discovery rule did not apply, Raheim should have been able to
    amend the complaint to add these claims based on equitable tolling. N.J.S.A.
    2A:14-21 provides:
    If a person entitled to commence an action or
    proceeding specified in [N.J.S.2A:14-2] . . . is under the
    age of [eighteen] years . . . the person may commence
    the action or make the entry, within the time as limited
    by [the] statute[], after reaching majority or having the
    mental capacity to pursue the person's lawful rights.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21.]
    In LaFage v. Jani, 
    166 N.J. 412
    , 430-31 (2001), where the children's
    mother filed a wrongful death action twenty-seven days after the statute of
    limitations had run, the court permitted equitable tolling. More recently in A.T.
    A-0526-18T4
    12