CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY VS. CHARLES BIRNBAUM (L-0589-14, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] under N.J.S.A. 5:12-173,4 and authorized further action including holding a
    2
    A map of the Tourism District can be found at AC Tourism District, Casino
    Redevelopment Authority, https://www.njcrda.com/ac-tourism-district (last
    visited Feb. 4, 2019).
    3
    A copy of the 2012 Tourism District Master Plan, as well as the updated 2017
    Tourism District Master Plan, can be found on the CRDA's website. 
    Id. at Master
    Plan, https://www.njcrda.com/ac-tourism-district/master-plan (last
    visited Feb. 4, 2019).
    4
    N.J.S.A. 5:12-173 states, in pertinent part:
    The [CRDA] shall have the power to invest in projects,
    in the form of equity investments or loans, or a
    combination of both, and to approve direct investments
    in the form of equity investments or loans, or a
    combination of both, by licensees in projects which best
    serve the public interest, which are in furtherance of the
    public purposes set forth in section 12 of this act and
    A-0019-16T1
    8
    public hearing. The CRDA described the Project as being "constructed in phases
    that complement the new Revel Casino and assist with the demands created by
    the resort."
    The CRDA also stated that "[p]rior to implementation of the project,"