FORECLOSED ASSETS SALES AND TRANSFER PARTNERSHIP VS. RICHARD M. STRAUSS (L-0373-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] judgment or action, setting forth the court in which it is
    proposed to enter the judgment or begin the action, the
    names of the parties to the bond or note and to the
    judgment or action, the book and page of the record of
    the mortgage, together with a description of the real
    estate described therein.
    The three-month statute of limitations for instituting a deficiency action,
    N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2, compelled plaintiff to file its complaint seeking a deficiency
    judgment by February 17, 2017, which occurred prior to the Notice being filed.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2 provides in pertinent part:
    Except as otherwise provided, all proceedings to collect
    any debt secured by a mortgage on real property shall
    be as follows:
    A-3360-17T2
    3
    First, a foreclosure of the mortgage; and
    Second, an action on the bond or note for any
    deficiency, if, at the sale in the foreclosure proceeding,
    the mortgaged premises do not bring an amount
    sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs.
    The action for any deficiency shall be commenced
    within 3 months from the date of the sale, or, if
    confirmation is or was required, from the date of the
    confirmation of the sale of the mortgaged premises. In
    such action judgment shall be rendered and execution
    issued only for the balance due on the debt and interest
    and costs of the action.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    A deficiency judgment of $44,305.13 was sought by plaintiff, after
    deducting a fair market credit of $90,000 against the $134,305.13 amount due.
    Defendant filed an answer on April 11, 2017 to the deficiency action. The