MICHAEL DENHAM VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] deemed to have been chosen for a reason."             
    Ibid.
       Our Supreme Court
    "recognized that furtherance of legislative purpose is key to the construction of
    any statute." Id. at 436.
    A-5052-16T1
    6
    Heeding that prescription, we again recognize the references to an ADRB
    applicant's current employer or employment in numerous eligibility statutes
    evidence that the Legislature contemplated such an applicant must be employed
    at the time an application is submitted to be eligible for benefits. N.J.A.C., 454
    N.J. Super. at 399-400. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) dictates – in the present tense –
    that "a member in service" must prove mental or physical incapacity "for the
    performance of his [or her] usual duty and of any other available duty in the
    department which his [or her] employer is willing to assign to him [or her]." See
    N.J.A.C., 454 N.J. Super. at 400. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1(6) also uses the present
    tense to define an employer as a governmental entity "which pays the particular
    policeman." Ibid.
    We also agree with the ALJ's prescient determination that, under N.J.S.A.