MICHAEL DENHAM VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] performance of his job. The reason he is incapable of showing he is physically
    disabled from the performance of his job is because he is removed from service,"
    a circumstance the ALJ "equate[d] . . . with . . . willful negligence," i.e., a
    "[d]eliberate act or deliberate failure to act," N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.5. The ALJ also
    concluded that under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-8, which requires a beneficiary receiving
    ADRB to return for duty if the beneficiary's disability "vanished or has
    materially diminished" to the extent the "beneficiary is able to perform either
    3
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) provides in pertinent part:
    Upon the written application by a member in service
    . . . any member may be retired on an accidental
    disability retirement allowance; provided, that the
    medical board, after a medical examination of such
    member, shall certify that the member is permanently
    and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
    event occurring during and as a result of the
    performance of his regular or assigned duties and that
    such disability was not the result of the member’s
    willful negligence and that such member is mentally or
    physically incapacitated for the performance of his
    usual duty and of any other available duty in the
    department which his employer is willing to assign to
    him.
    A-5052-16T1
    3
    his [or her] former duty or any other available duty in the department which his
    [or her] employer is willing to assign to him [or her]," petitioner could not return
    to duty because he was terminated as a result of his intentional misconduct.
    We recognize, generally, final decisions of state administrative agencies
    are entitled to considerable deference, and an agency's application of statutes