Former Employees of Western Digital Technologies, Inc. v. U.S. Secretary of Labor , 893 F. Supp. 2d 1288 ( 2012 )
[…] directly using services supplied by such firm”, or “articles
    directly incorporating one or more component parts produced
    outside the United States that are like or directly competitive
    with imports of articles incorporating one or more component
    parts produced by [the laying off] firm”; and (iii) “the
    increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed
    importantly to [the] workers’ separation or threat of separation
    and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm”).
    6
    See 
    19 U.S.C. § 2272
    (a)(2)(B) (providing that TAA
    eligibility criteria are met if (i) “there has been a shift by
    such workers’ firm to a foreign country in the production of
    articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive
    with articles which are produced or services which are supplied
    by such firm; or such workers’ firm has acquired from a foreign
    country articles or services that are like or directly
    competitive with articles which are produced or services which
    are supplied by such firm,” and (ii) the shift or acquisition of
    articles or services described in clause (i) “contributed
    importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of
    separation”).
    Court No.   11-00085                                              Page 5
    Determination, 75 Fed.