HECTOR REYES VS. JOHN STANLEY (L-0849-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Ass'n v. Guillaume, 
    209 N.J. 449
    , 467-68 (2012) (quoting Iliadis v. Wal-Mart
    Stores, Inc., 
    191 N.J. 88
    , 123 (2007)).
    Plaintiff's negligence claim is subject to the "[l]imitation on lawsuit
    option" under AICRA that allows maintenance of an action for noneconomic
    losses only if he "sustained a bodily injury which results in death;
    dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced
    fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of
    medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).
    Here, plaintiff sought to vault the statutory threshold by establishing he suffered
    a permanent injury, and was required to prove the injured "body part or organ,
    or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function
    normally with further medical treatment." 
    Ibid.
    Proof of a permanent injury cannot be based solely on an injured party's
    subjective complaints. Ibid.; see also Davidson v. Slater, 
    189 N.J. 166
    , 181
    (2007). Permanency of the claimed injury must be certified, under penalty of