A.J.S. VS. J.Y.E. (FV-12-1654-21, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] The judge discredited defendant's testimony denying he
    had a private investigator follow plaintiff as not "reasonable or believable." The
    history cited by the judge, along with his specific findings, regarding defendant's
    course of conduct in February 2011, is fully supported by the record.
    Stalking occurs when someone "purposefully or knowingly engages in a
    course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable
    person to fear for his [or her] safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other
    emotional distress." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b). The statutory prohibition is against
    conduct "that would cause such fear in an objectively reasonable person." State
    v. Gandhi, 
    201 N.J. 161
    , 187 (2010). A "course of conduct" is defined as,
    A-1969-20
    12
    "repeatedly committing harassment against a person; or repeatedly conveying,
    or causing to be conveyed, verbal or written threats or threats conveyed by any
    other means of communication or threats implied by conduct or a combination
    thereof directed at or toward a person." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(1).
    There is adequate substantial evidence in the record to support the judge's
    finding that defendant stalked plaintiff. Defendant "knowingly engaged in this
    course of conduct" and "[i]t would defy logic to believe that he did this on one
    occasion."