IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY J. PARUTA (P211192, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] And for that reason this court is going to rule that
    [Trava] should not fund the gift to [Littlejohn]. That
    the fact is I see her as falling into the same category as
    Ms. Bednarz in that the mischief that would be created
    if a bank employee could simply resign her
    employment upon learning that there is a bequest would
    circumvent the entire statutory and regulatory scheme.
    The judge was alluding to FDIC Guidelines that require banks to
    implement policies prohibiting "self-dealing" and "include the provisions of the
    Federal Bank Bribery Law," 
    18 U.S.C. § 215
     (1985). Corporate Codes of
    Conduct: Guidance on Implementing an Effective Ethics Program, FDIC (Dec.
    17, 2018), https://fdic.gov/news/news/financial/2005/fil10505a.html.
    Federal law prohibits an employee from "corruptly solicit[ing] or
    demand[ing] for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accept[ing] or agree[ing]
    to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or
    rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution[,]"
    in relation to procuring loans. 
    18 U.S.C. § 215
    (a)(2). The Guidelines were
    designed to assist banks in creating policies "[c]onsistent with the intent of the
    statute to proscribe corrupt activity within financial institutions . . . ."
    A-3456-17T2
    4