IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY J. PARUTA (P211192, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] anything for [] Paruta . . . ." She performed her duties without the "belief or
    expectation that [she] would receive anything." Trava contends that Littlejohn
    and Bednarz advised Paruta to cancel his second insurance policy because he
    was paying a high cost for little benefit, and they assisted him with his banking
    because he did not comprehend it and could not write checks. Later, Trava
    conceded that such functions were within their duties as bank employees. No
    criminal charges were pressed against Littlejohn.
    Further, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1005
     imposes a penalty and incarceration for anyone,
    who "with the intent defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any
    A-3456-17T2
    5
    financial institution . . . participates or shares in or receives (directly or
    indirectly) any money . . . through any transaction . . . or any other act of any
    such financial institution." Littlejohn argues that the bequest does not violate
    these rules of law or public policy because no solicitation was made by her.
    Littlejohn moved for reconsideration and the judge decided:
    And for all the reasons that you state, I'm reading