•                                       RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] numbers of the court and information related to
    all parties to the child-custody proceeding and
    individuals notified under this section.
    (vii) The potential legal consequences of the
    child-custody proceedings on the future parental
    A-1061-17T3
    16
    and custodial rights of the parent or Indian
    custodian.
    (ix) That all parties notified must keep
    confidential the information contained in the
    notice and the notice should not be handled by
    anyone not needing the information to exercise
    rights under ICWA.
    [
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
    (d) (2016).]
    "If the identity or location of the child's parents, the child's Indian
    custodian, or the Tribes in which the Indian child is a member or eligible for
    membership cannot be ascertained, but there is 'reason to know'4 the child is an
    4
    "Reason to know" is defined in 25 C.F.R. 23.107(c). It states:
    (c) A court, upon conducting the inquiry required in
    paragraph (a) of this section, has reason to know that a
    child involved in an emergency or child-custody
    proceeding is an Indian child if: