•                                       RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (4). "Tribes have different criteria" to determine
    who can be a member and have "exclusive authority"
    over that determination. K.T.D., 439 N.J. Super. at
    369-70.
    Under the regulations in effect at the time of the
    guardianship trial, the Division, as the "party seeking"
    A-1061-17T3
    14
    termination, was obligated, if known, to "directly notify
    the Indian parents, Indian custodians, and the child's
    tribe by certified mail with return receipt requested, of
    the pending proceedings and of their right of
    intervention." 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.11
    (a) (2014).
    [A.K.H., (slip op. at 21-23).]
    We noted that 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.11
     was revised in December 2016. As revised, it
    provides "[n]otice must be sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt
    requested."    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
    (c) (2016).       Notice must be in "clear and
    understandable language" and include:
    (1) The child's name, birthdate, and birthplace;
    (2) All names known (including maiden, married, and
    former names or aliases) of the parents, the parents'