•                                       RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] custodian.
    (ix) That all parties notified must keep
    confidential the information contained in the
    notice and the notice should not be handled by
    anyone not needing the information to exercise
    rights under ICWA.
    [
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
    (d) (2016).]
    "If the identity or location of the child's parents, the child's Indian
    custodian, or the Tribes in which the Indian child is a member or eligible for
    membership cannot be ascertained, but there is 'reason to know'4 the child is an
    4
    "Reason to know" is defined in 25 C.F.R. 23.107(c). It states:
    (c) A court, upon conducting the inquiry required in
    paragraph (a) of this section, has reason to know that a
    child involved in an emergency or child-custody
    proceeding is an Indian child if:
    (1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the
    court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian
    organization, or agency informs the court that the child
    is an Indian child;
    (2) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the
    court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian
    organization, or agency informs the court that it has
    discovered information indicating that the child is an
    Indian child;
    (3) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives
    the court reason to know he or she is an Indian child;
    A-1061-17T3
    17
    Indian child, notice of the child-custody proceeding must be sent to the [BIA]."
    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
     (2016).
    "The BIA has issued Guidelines to assist in interpreting the ICWA."