VIATCHESLAV STREKALOV VS. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. (C-000091-16, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable reliance by the other party; and (5) resulting damages. 4 As for the
    4
    The judge's oral decision did not recite the legal support for the common law
    definition of civil fraud. However, the standard is well-settled and it was
    correctly set forth. See Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors, 
    14 N.J. 582
    , 10
    (1997).
    A-4360-16T1
    7
    allegations that his credit, or even for that matter Evglevskaya's credit, were
    negatively impacted, plaintiff's claims are pre-empted by the Fair Credit
    Reporting Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §1681
     (the Act). Under Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) of the
    Act, "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any
    State . . . (1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . (F) section
    [1681s-2 of this title], relating to . . . consumer reporting agencies . . . ."
    When considering a Rule 4:6-2(e) motion to dismiss a complaint with
    prejudice for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a trial
    court must determine "whether a cause of action is 'suggested' by the facts."