E.C. VS. LEO INGLIMA-DONALDSON (L-1419-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] 17
    added). This statute does not express when a public entity will be liable for the
    wrongful conduct of its employee or to what extent; it states, without exception,
    that a public entity will not be held liable for, among other things, an employee's
    crimes. To hold that N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 remains applicable in those cases in which
    N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(a)(1) also applies would leave in place the very obstacle the
    Legislature intended to remove. We cannot imagine the Legislature intended
    such a result.
    On the other hand, we agree with the board that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) is not
    an immunity but only a limitation on liability since it states that "[n]o damages
    shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and
    suffering resulting from an injury" with the added proviso that
    this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and
    suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of
    a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or
    dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses
    are in excess of $3,600.00.