CHRISTINE SPIGAI VS. LIVE NATION WORLDWIDE, INC. (L-1199-15, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] We reject those arguments as without
    merit.
    We review summary judgment using the same standard that governs the
    trial court.2 Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad, 
    210 N.J. 581
    , 584 (2012). Thus,
    we consider "'whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require
    submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as
    a matter of law.'" Liberty Surplus Ins. Corp. v. Nowell Amoroso, P.A., 
    189 N.J. 436
    , 445-46 (2007) (quoting Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 536 (1995)).
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 addresses a dangerous condition of public property and
    provides as follows:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused by a
    condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that
    the property was in dangerous condition at the time of
    2
    Because we apply the same standard as the trial judge and review questions of
    law de novo without deference to interpretive conclusions we believe mistaken,
    see Nicholas v. Mynster, 
    213 N.J. 463
    , 478 (2013), Manalapan Realty, L.P. v.
    Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995), we need not address
    plaintiff's argument that the trial judge misapplied the summary judgment
    standard.
    A-4242-16T4
    6
    the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by
    the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
    created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
    injury which was incurred, and that either:
    a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the public entity within the scope of his
    employment created the dangerous condition; or
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice
    of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
    measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous
    condition of its public property if the action the entity
    took to protect against the condition or the failure to
    take such action was not palpably unreasonable.
    Thus "to impose liability on a public entity pursuant to that section, a
    plaintiff must establish the existence of a 'dangerous condition,' that the
    condition proximately caused the injury, that it 'created a reasonably foreseeable