Alton Bass v. Stryker Corporation ( 2012 )
[…] The fact that the
    FDA was able to determine, even preliminarily, that Stryker violated the
    manufacturing (or sterilization) procedures that it adopted to fulfill the CGMPs
    suggests that the federal regulations are not so vague that they “[do] not spell
    out standards that the court could enforce.” Therefore, we hold that Bass’s
    reliance, in part, on CGMPs does not preclude him from having effectively
    alleged a parallel claim.
    C.    Whether the district court erred in holding that Bass’s claims are
    preempted under § 337(a).
    The district court held that even if Bass’s claims are not preempted by
    § 360k, they are preempted by 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which provides that “all such
    proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Act . . . shall be
    by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The district court
    then held that under the workings of § 360k and § 337(a), a state-law claim for
    injuries sustained from a PMA-tested medical device will only be valid in the
    face of a statute creating causes of action for violations of the FDCA.