Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] 2 90 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 57, 64 (2007), employing the terminology of Penal Code section 538d(c).

    3 Id. at 64-66.

    4 Penal Code section 836.5 states, in relevant part:

    (a) A public officer or employee, when authorized by ordinance, may arrest a person without a warrant whenever the officer or employee has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer or employee that is a violation of a statute or ordinance that the officer or employee has the duty to enforce.

    . . .
    (d) The governing body of a local agency, by ordinance, may authorize its officers and employees who have the duty to enforce a statute or ordinance to arrest persons for violations of the statute or ordinance as provided in subdivision (a).

    5 The animal control officers listed above actually derive their citation and arrest authority under Penal Code section 830.9. However, as discussed below, the distinction is not material to our ultimate conclusion.