Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] identify them by their specific limited-powers positions, but we recognize that, to a member of the general public who is not familiar with the legal distinction between peace officer status and peace officerpowers, a badge of this sort might reasonably appear to be the badge of a full-status peace officer.10 Acting on these assumptions, then, we find that the only statutory provision that might prohibit these limited-powers officers from using such badges is Penal Code section538d(c), which defines a badge-related offense that does not require a fraudulent intent to impersonate.11 Section 538d(c) provides in relevant part: *Page 5

    Any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses, or who willfully makes, sells, loans, gives, or transfers to another, any badge, insignia, emblem, device, or any label, certificate, card, or writing, which falsely purports to be authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing of a peace officer as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .12

    To interpret the cited language, we use accepted principles of statutory construction. Our overriding purpose is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature in order to effectuate the true purpose of the law.