Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, we conclude that a badge that resembles a peace officer's badge may be provided to and displayed by a public employee who is not a peace officer, but who has been granted limited peace officer powers in order to perform his or her official duties, for use as identification in the course and scope of those official duties, provided that the badge accurately identifies the public employee by his or her specific limited-powers position.

    1 Penal Code section 538d(c) states:

    Any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses, or who willfully makes, sells, loans, gives, or transfers to another, any badge, insignia, emblem, device, or any label, certificate, card, or writing, which falsely purports to be authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing of a peace officer as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor, except that any person who makes or sells any badge under the circumstances described in this subdivision is subject to a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).

    2 90 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 57, 64 (2007), employing the terminology of Penal Code section 538d(c).

    3 Id. at 64-66.

    4 Penal Code section 836.5 states, in relevant part: