M.M. VS. M.W. (FD-14-0482-07, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 112 Stat. 618
     (1998), "clearly regulates an activity
    having a substantial effect on interstate commerce." United States v. Kukafka,
    
    478 F.3d 531
    , 536 (3d Cir. 2007); see also United States v. Parker, 
    108 F.3d 28
    ,
    30 (3d Cir. 1997) (holding the Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act of 1998 to be
    a constitutional exercise of Congress's power).
    Defendant also argues that enforcement of his arrears is unconstitutional
    based plaintiff's alleged intrinsic fraud and due process violations in th e
    adjudication of his case. Pursuant to 
    42 U.S.C. § 666
    (a)(14)(A)(ii)(II)(bb),
    A-0507-19
    31
    defendant asserts enforcement orders generated by the enforcing state "shall
    constitute a certification by the requesting [s]tate . . . that the requesting [s]tate
    has complied with all procedural due process requirements applicable to each
    case." Similarly, he asserts that N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.174(a)(2) allows challenges
    to UIFSA support orders which were "obtained by fraud."
    Defendant's arguments are devoid of merit. The record clearly establishes
    defendant never submitted sufficient relevant evidence to support his allegations